List of Envoys of Switzerland to India

  • Mr. Richard Gasser, Trade Commissioner to India from April 1947 till January 1948
  • Minister Armin Däniker, from May 1948 till March 1952
  • Minister Max Grässli, from October 1952 till November 1954
  • Ambassador Clemente Rezzonico, from February 1955 till January 1960
  • Ambassador Jacques-Albert Cuttat, from March 1960 till July 1964
  • Ambassador René Fässler, from February 1965 till April 1968
  • Ambassador Marcel-Charles Heimo, from July 1968 till June 1969
  • Ambassador August Rudolf Lindt, from October 1969 till October 1970
  • Ambassador Fritz Real, from April 1971 till February 1975
  • Ambassador Etienne Suter, from April 1975 till March 1981
  • Ambassador Peter Erni, from June 1981 till June 1984
  • Ambassador Jean Albert Cuendet, from October 1984 till December 1988
  • Ambassador Jean-Pierre Zehnder, from June 1989 till March 1995
  • Ambassador Guy Ducrey, from March 1995 till August 1999
  • Ambassador Walter Gyger, from November 1999 till July 2004
  • Ambassador Dominique Dreyer, from October 2004 till December 2008
  • Ambassador Philippe Welti, from February 2009 till December 2011
  • Ambassador Linus von Castelmur, from April 2012 till July 2016
  • Ambassador Andreas Baum, from September 2016 till date